Deal packs9 min readBy the Dealist team

Property Deal Pack Example: A UK Sample, Page by Page

A sample UK property deal pack, page by page: one illustrative BRR deal with stamp duty, refinance, a rate stress test, risks, exit routes and the fee.

This guide fills in a deal pack page by page for one sample buy, refurbish, refinance (BRR) deal in England, with what an investor checks on each. The checklist is in what goes in a property deal pack.

What an investor decides on the first page

The cover and summary must tell an investor, without a page turn, whether the deal is worth ten more minutes. If the summary says £28,599 stays in the deal, the financial page must show where that comes from; if it says the house is worth £168,000 after works, the comparables page must show why.

The sample deal on one table

ItemSample
PropertyThree-bed terrace in England needing a cosmetic refurbishment
StrategyBuy, refurbish, refinance (BRR), bought with cash
Purchase price£120,000
Refurbishment£20,000
End value after works£168,000
Rent after works£925 a month
Refinance75% loan to value at 5.5%, interest-only
Time to refinance6 months (our assumption), with £250 a month of holding costs
Sourcing fee£4,000 (a placeholder, not a suggested rate)
Selling agent's fee, if sold instead1.5% of the sale price

The pack, page by page

See this sample as a Dealist PDF: the example deal pack, a fictional example without the condition notes, comparables, refurbishment schedule, risks and fee terms a real deal needs.

Page 1: the cover

The deal, the area, a recent photo of the property and three labelled headline numbers. The example's cover shows the Return on Money Left In (5.0%), the Profit if Sold (£10,881) and the Monthly Cash Flow (£119).

Page 2: the summary

The example's summary repeats the title and photo, then shows the purchase price (£120,000), the end value (£168,000) and the Profit if Sold, with the deal highlights you write: here, what the refinance returns and leaves in, and the monthly cash flow after it. Prove each on a later page. Its fee is only in the financial breakdown; put yours here too.

Page 3: the property, photos and condition

Type, bedrooms, floor area, tenure (with lease length, ground rent and service charge if leasehold), council tax band, EPC rating and an honest account of the condition, known defects included. Then photos of every main room and the outside, and a floorplan. When you deal with consumers this is also a legal duty: a pack that sets out a property and its price must include, among other things, its main characteristics, the total price, who you are and anyone you act for, your business address and any business email address, unless it is already apparent from the context (section 230 of the DMCC Act 2024 (opens in a new tab)). The total price includes any fees the consumer will necessarily incur; whether your sourcing fee forms part of it is a question for a solicitor. Leaving out other information the average consumer needs to decide is a misleading omission (opens in a new tab), unfair where it is likely to change that decision (section 225 (opens in a new tab)).

Page 4: the financial breakdown, with stamp duty

CostSample
Purchase price£120,000
Stamp duty (SDLT, additional-property rates)£6,000
Legal fees£1,500
Other purchase costs£600
Sourcing fee£4,000
Refurbishment£20,000
Holding costs (6 months at £250)£1,500
Refinance product fee£999
Total project cost£154,599

Stamp duty depends on the nation and the buyer. In England the standard rate is zero up to £125,000 (opens in a new tab), but a buyer who will own more than one residential property usually pays the higher rates, which start at 5% (opens in a new tab): £6,000 on this purchase. In Scotland the LBTT nil-rate band (opens in a new tab) runs to £145,000, but the Additional Dwelling Supplement (opens in a new tab) is 8% of the price: £9,600. In Wales the LTT higher rates (opens in a new tab) start at 5%: £6,000. Run your own price through a stamp duty calculator.

Page 5: the refinance and the monthly numbers

Refinanced at 75% of the £168,000 end value:

RefinanceSample
Cash needed until the refinance£154,599 (a cash purchase, so the whole project cost)
Cash returned at refinance£126,000
Money left in the deal£28,599
Equity retained£42,000
Monthly lineSample
Rent£925.00
Mortgage interest (£126,000 at 5.5%, interest-only)−£577.50
Management (10% of rent)−£92.50
Maintenance allowance (8% of rent)−£74.00
Voids (2 weeks a year) and insurance (£320 a year)−£62.24
Monthly cashflow£118.76

That is about £1,425 a year on £28,599 left in: a 5.0% return on the money left in. On a 25-year repayment mortgage the payment would be about £774 a month, so say which basis you used. Our BRR deal walkthrough explains the method; the BRR calculator runs your numbers.

Page 6: the interest rate stress test

Mortgage rateMonthly interestMonthly cashflow
5.5% (assumed)£577.50£119
6.5%£682.50£14
7.5%£787.50−£91

The cashflow reaches zero at a rate of about 6.6%. Include the page anyway: an investor can run the test.

Page 7: comparables

The £168,000 end value needs at least three sold prices for similar refurbished houses nearby, each with the street, type, price, date and a line on how it differs. In England and Wales sold prices come from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (opens in a new tab). The £925 rent needs three current lettings or a letting agent's written figure. We have not invented comparables for this sample.

Page 8: the refurbishment schedule

A line for each room or trade adding up to exactly £20,000, who priced each line, the contingency, and a timetable that fits the works inside the six months this sample allows before the refinance.

Page 9: risks

  • Down-valuation: every £10,000 the surveyor takes off the £168,000 cuts the refinance by £7,500 and leaves £7,500 more in the deal.
  • Rates: the stress test on page 6.
  • Timing: each lender sets its own criteria, and some restrict a remortgage in the first six months after purchase, so check with your broker before relying on a six-month plan.
  • Works and letting: overruns, hidden defects, voids, and anything the EPC rating means must be done before letting.

Give each risk a one-line mitigation.

Page 10: exit routes

The primary exit is the refinance and hold on page 5. The fallback is a sale after the works: £168,000 less a 1.5% agent's fee leaves a net profit of £10,881, or 7.0%, before any tax on the profit. That counts the full £154,599 project cost, which includes the £999 refinance product fee; a sale would not incur that fee, so the profit would be £999 higher.

Page 11: fees, terms and disclaimer

Your fee (here £4,000), when it is payable and what is refundable. If your work is estate agency work, your fee, when it becomes payable and any other payments must reach your client in writing before they are committed (section 18 of the Estate Agents Act 1979 (opens in a new tab) and the Provision of Information Regulations 1991 (opens in a new tab)); put them in the pack too. Then your company details, redress scheme and registrations, and a disclaimer that the figures are projections on stated assumptions, not guarantees.

How the pack changes for other strategies

  • Buy-to-let: no refurbishment or refinance pages; the deposit, mortgage, cashflow and yields lead.
  • HMO: rent room by room, the bills the landlord pays, the licensing position and planning restrictions such as an Article 4 direction.
  • Serviced accommodation: nightly rate, occupancy, platform and cleaning costs, and break-even occupancy.
  • Flip: evidence for the sale price, finance and holding costs to the sale, and net profit.

Weak pack, strong pack

WeakStrong
A return figure with no labelReturn on money left in: 5.0% a year
Stamp duty missing or at standard ratesSDLT at additional-property rates: £6,000
No holding costs6 months at £250: £1,500
One screenshot from a property portalThree sold and three rental comparables, dated
No stress testCashflow at +1% and +2%, and the break-even rate
The fee in small print at the endThe fee on the summary page and in the project cost

With the pack ready, how to present a property deal to investors covers matching it to the right investor and following up.

Generate yours instead of building it by hand

Dealist is deal packaging software that builds this kind of pack from the analysis of a BRR or one of four other strategies. You choose which sections appear: the cost breakdown with the correct nation's stamp duty, a financing illustration where the purchase is mortgaged at the strategy's loan to value or a BRR refinances on its end value, a rate stress test for a mortgaged rental, exit routes, contact details and a disclaimer. Where data is available it adds an area report, sold comparables from HM Land Registry with an area rent benchmark, and a risk section on flood risk, Article 4 directions, conservation areas, listed buildings, street-level crime and any EPC rating that is available.

The condition notes, terms and refurbishment schedule still come from you. See the features; the free plan includes 3 watermarked deal packs a month (pricing).

Sources

Where the rules, rates, published fees and reported figures in this article come from, checked on . Worked examples are illustrations, not market data. Rules and fees change, so follow the links for the current position.

Analyse deals and generate investor-ready packs with Dealist

Run the numbers across Flip, BTL, BRR, HMO and serviced accommodation with accurate UK stamp duty, then turn the analysis into a deal pack in minutes, white-label on Solo and Team. Free plan, no card required.

Get started free

Frequently asked questions

What does a property deal pack example look like?

A cover and one-page summary with the strategy, price, cash needed, headline return and fee, then the evidence: the property, every cost including stamp duty, the refinance numbers, a rate stress test, comparables, the refurbishment schedule, risks, exits and fee terms.

How should stamp duty appear in a deal pack?

As its own cost line, at the rate for the property's nation and the buyer. In this guide's illustrative example, a £120,000 purchase by a buyer who already owns property costs £6,000 in SDLT in England, £9,600 in LBTT with the Additional Dwelling Supplement in Scotland, and £6,000 in LTT in Wales.

Which return should a BRR deal pack lead with?

The money left in after the refinance, the monthly cashflow after it, and the return on the money left in, with the mortgage basis stated. In the illustrative example: £28,599 left in, about £119 a month interest-only at 5.5%, and 5.0% a year.

Can I generate a deal pack automatically?

Yes. Dealist generates the PDF from your analysis with the correct nation's stamp duty, exit routes and, depending on the strategy and its finance, a financing illustration and rate stress test, and adds comparables, an area report and a risk section where data is available. The free plan includes 3 watermarked deal packs a month.